Privacy Policy

Katie Neilson ("Katie Neilson”, “we” or "us") takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you from her website and how Katie Neilson will use your personal data.

 

The type of personal information we collect 

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal Identifiers: Name, Email, Phone Number, Child(ren)’s names; Address; Child(ren)’s Date of Birth.

How personal information is obtained and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Register your interest through the website or Waiting List form.

  • Register for Little Bees music classes (via Happity)

  • Complete a customer survey or provide feedback via Google Forms.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

We use the information that you have given us to process your registration of interest as a customer or possible customer and provide the information or services you request. If you agree, we may also contact you about other relevant content and services we think may be of interest to you.

 

We may be required to share your data for tax or legal reasons. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

 

(a) Your consent. You can withdraw consent at any time. You can do this by contacting katie@katieneilsonmusic.org

 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

 

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

(d) We have a vital interest.

 

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

Marketing

 

If you have consented to receive marketing information, we may provide you with details about other services or products that we may think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email message to katie@katieneilsonmusic.org. You can opt out at any time.

 

Photographs


We may ask permission to take photographs of you and to use them on our Website, or for other marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time for photographs to be used. We will act upon this immediately.

 

Website usage

 

We may also use web analytics (Google Analytics) for the purpose of monitoring website usage to help to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

 

How we store your personal information 

 

Your information is securely stored on a password protected PC, as well as external cloud-based storage (Google Forms). Secure passwords are used for each account and are changed regularly for extra security. 

 

Your personal data is kept for the duration of time required for the purpose of fulfilling the agreed services to you and our ongoing relationship. An annual audit is carried out to ensure that all personal data that is no longer required is deleted. 

 

Your data protection rights within the UK

 

Under current UK data protection law, you have rights including:

 

- Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

- Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.

- You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

- Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

- You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at katie@katieneilsonmusic.org if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at katie@katieneilsonmusic.org.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:   

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk  

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.


Any changes will be made available on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May, 2021.